Dear Passenger:
For Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico it's a priority to follow operational safety standards within our airports, including the application of preventive measures to avoid the spread of COVID.
We remind you that it's obligatory the correct use of masks throughout your stay at the airports and during your flight, as well as:
- Go to the airport, only if you are the one boarding the flight, in order to avoid unnecessary crowds.
- Maintain social distancing.
- Constant hand sanitization.
- Avoid travel if you have COVID-related symptoms.
For international flights, it is necessary to verify the information on COVID-19 requirements of the destination country with the airline.

 
 
 

Privacy Notice

     Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries("GAP") with address at Mariano Otero Avenue No. 1249-B 6th Floor, Pacífico Tower Col. Rinconada del Bosque, Guadalajara, Jalisco C.P. 44530, Mexico, telephone (01-33) 36713058 or 01800 427 5373, in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals ("LFPDPPP") and its regulations, are responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.

 

Subsidiaries of Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, SAB de CV
  • AEROPUERTO DE AGUASCALIENTES, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DEL BAJÍO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE GUADALAJARA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE HERMOSILLO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE LA PAZ, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE LOS MOCHIS, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MORELIA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MEXICALI, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE PUERTO VALLARTA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE SAN JOSÉ DEL CABO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE TIJUANA, S.A. DE C.V.
  • AEROPUERTO DE MANZANILLO, S.A. DE C.V.
  • PUERTA CERO PARKING, S.A. DE C.V.
  • MBJ AIRPORTS LIMITED (MBJA)
  • PAC KINGSTON AIRPORT LIMITED (PACKAL)
  • GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACÍFICO FOUNDATION, A.C.
  • AEROCOMERCIALIZADORA DEL PACÍFICO S.A. DE C.V (ADP)
  • CORPORATIVO DE SERVICIOS AEROPORTUARIOS, S.A. DE C.V.
  • DESARROLLO DE CONCESIONES AEROPORTUARIAS, S.L (DCA)
  • FUNDACIÓN GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACÍFICO S.A DE C.V (FUNDACIÓN GAP)
  • SERVICIOS A LA INFRAESTRUCTURA AEROPORTUARIA DEL PACÍFICO, S.A. DE C.V.

Therefore we provide this PRIVACY NOTICE, by which we describe the personal data to be treated, the purpose for which they are collected, the options and means to be used for the exercise of their rights to use, disclosure, Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition and transfers to be made, this document can be consulted on our website: 

https://www.aeropuertosgap.com.mx/en/privacy-notice.html

 

STATEMENT OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY AND AVAILABLE MEANS OF COMMUNICATION.

In order to comply with the LFPDPPP, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries have created the Technical Committee for the Protection of Personal Data (the Committee), which will be responsible for compliance and enforcement within the organization and its subsidiaries of the LFPDPPP and its regulations, for this the committee makes available to the owners the following contact information by which we will receive any request, clarification, complaints or everything related to the protection of personal data:

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:  Mariano Otero Avenue No. 1249-B 6th Floor, Pacífico Tower Col. Rinconada del Bosque, Guadalajara, Jalisco C.P. 44530, México, Phone number (01-33) 36713058 or at 01800 427 5373, Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries establish and maintain for their treatment the administrative, physical and technical security measures that guarantee the quality and confidentiality of personal data, taking into account the existing risks, the consequences for the owners and the nature of the data. These measures are not less than those used in the security applied to the Company's own information.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries collect and process the following personal data in a lawful manner, provided that you do not express any objection at the time you provide us with your personal data directly.

  • Name; Cell phone; Passport number; Home address
  • Blood group; Fingerprint; RFC; Date of birth
  • IFE folio; Signature; Age; Height; Driver's license; Resumes; Employment application
  • CURP; Nationality; Weight; Photograph; Videotape; Audio; Earnings
  • Marital status; Sex; Home phone number; Military ID number; Financial and legal information
  • Particular Characteristics; E-mail; Social security number; Job title or position
  • Seniority; Certificates; Telephone and work extension; Professional license
  • Previous employment; Title; Bank account Psychometric, toxicological and knowledge tests

   

 The aforementioned data are listed in an enunciative, but not limitative way, and are collected for the following purposes:

  • Registration in the administration, storage, surveillance, video and control systems of Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico and its subsidiaries for personnel, suppliers, creditors, customers, shareholders and authorities.
  • Recruitment, selection, labor contracts and social security processes.
  • Registration in private health insurance.
  • Attention to requirements, migration procedures and tax formalities.
  • Identification of the flow of people according to the area destined for their activity.
  • Compliance with the provisions of Articles 156, 157 and 158 of the Airport Law Regulations.
  • Compliance with labor obligations under the Federal Labor Law.
  • Fulfillment of obligations arising from contractual relationships with customers, suppliers and creditors. 
  • Personal and medical care that may be required.

 

By the means made available to you in the section "STATEMENT OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY AND AVAILABLE MEANS OF COMMUNICATION." we will gladly receive your request for refusal to process your personal data for purposes other than those necessary and that create the legal relationship between the responsible party and the holder as stated in Article 14 of the LFPDPPP regulation.

 

Detailed information on the use of the above personal data may be provided upon request of the holder in the mechanisms provided to exercise the ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition).

 

The information collected in GAP is stored in own and external reliable means, which is for internal use and in no case is used, marketed or rented personal information about you to a third party.

 

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries collect and process the following personal data in order to comply with employer and/or contractual obligations.

 

BANK ACCOUNTS

In compliance with articles 8, 10 and 36 of the LFPDPPP, GAP may use the bank account data for the fulfillment of employer and/or contractual obligations.

 

TRANSFER

Some of the personal data described above may be transferred to third parties such as human resources management companies, information storage, insurance companies, accounting and tax consulting firms, as well as law firms in the event that there are labor or commercial relationships for mutual benefit and compliance with applicable laws, and/or due compliance with contractual relationships between GAP and suppliers or contractors, which will maintain security and confidentiality measures, as well as respect for the purpose for which they are transferred.

 

The detailed information of the companies to which the personal data is transferred may be provided upon request of the holder in the mechanisms provided to exercise the ARCO rights.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries carry out processing of sensitive personal data such as:

  • Perceptions
  • Family data
  • Health conditions and/or illnesses
  • Religion and/or sports preference
  • Union affiliations
  • Membership in organizations/social clubs
  • Blood type
  • As well as any other data considered in article 3 of the LFPDPPP

In order to manage the life insurance offered by the organization, Personnel Administration and organizational and professional development.

 

TRANSFER

The transfer of some of the sensitive personal data listed above is made to insurance companies, banks with which they make payroll payments and government agencies and offices for compliance with the applicable legislation.

 

The aforementioned data could be used for the purpose of managing life and medical expenses insurances offered by GAP for Personnel Administration in the organizational and professional development of the same.

 

In compliance with articles 8, 9 and 36 of the LFPDPPP, your express consent is required for the processing and transfer of the personal data described above. Therefore, if you have provided us with such data, your express consent will be obtained in accordance with the terms of the LFPDPPP regarding  this Privacy Notice.

 

PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries will periodically proceed to cancel and delete the personal data, after blocking them, once they comply with the purpose that justified their treatment, without the need of the owner's express consent. The cancellation of personal data will not be carried out when the assumptions of articles 26 and 34 of the LFPDPPP are applicable.

 

EXECUTION OF ARCO RIGHTS

We will gladly comply with the request received from the holder or his legal representative by which he/she requires to make use of his/her rights to Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of his/her personal data in possession of Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. and its subsidiaries, by sending the physical or electronic request to the means we make available according to the section "STATEMENT OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY AND AVAILABLE MEANS OF COMMUNICATION" at the top of this notice.

 

In order to provide you with a clear and timely response in accordance with the terms of the LFPDPPP, we recommend that you send us your request with the following information:

 

               Name and address, as well as any additional contact information.

 

               Documents proving identity.

 

               Concise and clear description describing the rights you wish to exercise, as well as the personal data involved.

 

In the case of requesting rectification of personal data, you must attach the documentation supporting the request, in addition to completing the following form: EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS FORMAT

 

The response to your request will be sent to you within the deadlines established by the LFPDPPP as long as they are not under the exceptions of article 26 of the same law and 75 of the regulation, respectively.

 

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using and transferring them by using the mechanisms provided for this purpose in this document, except for the exceptions set forth in Article 10 of the Law. CONSENT REVOCATION FORM

 

In order to provide you with a clear and timely response in accordance with the terms of the LFPDPPP, we recommend that you send us your request with the following information:

     

·  Name and address, as well as any additional contact information.

·  Documents proving identity.

·  Concise and clear description describing the rights you wish to exercise, as well as the personal data involved.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to comply with new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

 

These modifications will be available to the public through the means described in this document.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

CONSENT REVOCATION FORM 

EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS FORMAT

 

* * *

 

Last modification to this privacy notice: May 2014.

 

GLOSSARY

 

Privacy Notice: A document wether physical, electronic or in any other format generated by the responsible party that is made available to the owner, prior to the processing of his/her personal data, in accordance with Article 15 of the present LFPDPPP.

 

Database:The ordered set of personal data concerning an identified or identifiable person.

 

Blocking:The identification and conservation of personal data once the purpose for which they were collected has been fulfilled, for the sole purpose of determining possible liabilities regarding their processing, until the legal or contractual statute of limitations period. During this period, personal data may not be processed and after this period, it will be cancelled in the corresponding database.

 

Consent:Statement of the will of the owner of the data by which the processing of said data is carried out.

 

Personal data:Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Sensitive Personal Data:Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk to the owner. In particular, are considered sensitive those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions, sexual preference.

 

Responsible:The natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others processes personal data on behalf of the responsible party.

 

Public access source:Those databases whose consultation can be made by any person, without any requirement other than, where appropriate, the payment of a fee, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP Regulations.

 

LFPDPPP:Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

 

Responsible:A private individual or legal entity that decides on the processing of personal data.

 

Revocation: Cancellation of the consent previously granted by the natural person to whom the personal data corresponds.

 

Third party:The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the owner or the person responsible for the data.

 

Owner/Holder:The natural person to whom the personal data corresponds.

 

Processing:The collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal data, by any means. Use includes any action of access, handling, use, exploitation, transfer or disposal of personal data.

 

Transfer:Any communication of data to a person other than the data controller or data processor